This is Me.....

This is Me.....

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

Where does the time go?

So after reading a friend of mine's blog and chatting with her she convinced me to blog. So all of this is Ginger's fault! Maybe now I can keep my sanity!


It has come to my attention that my 20 year class reunion is next year. REALLY? When did I get that old? Also our daughter is turning 13 this year. Once again I ask: Where does the time go? My daughter will be driving in 2 years folks! I remember my mom teaching me how to drive(bless her) and I tell ya it wasn't pretty! But we all made it through unscathed, well for the most part anyways. Now comes the decision on who exactly is going to teach our daughter how to drive. We offered her my full size truck...noticed I said Full Size cause at least she'll be protected, but she has informed me that now she wants her daddy's truck cause it's 4 wheel drive! UGH! Now granted she has never grown up in the south like we did, but I guess the apple never falls far from the tree. There are times I wonder just how she ended up the way that she did......then I look at the two of us. Hey at least I can laugh about it....Right? She's a good girl and I might just have to take out the back seats so no one else can ride with her except for 1 other person. I know what you're thinking and nope I don't think that will fly either. A mom can dream though.....Right? She has become a wonderfull young girl, I won't say lady cause I still can't get her into a dress....but she does like my heels. Of course my expensive ones(Like I said apple and tree comes to mind). I do look at her and go hhhmmmmm.....how come I couldn't have the girly girl? Then she comes in with her skateboard and bruises and scrapes and I realise that I wouldn't have her any other way!


The truck thing is humorous to me cause it's either that or a Jeep Wrangler with the large Super Swampers and the bull bar and wench. She is a total gear head also(thanks to her dad) If only we could get her to fish she would be the complete redneck girl! LOL But that's ok we'll take her as she is! Boys on the other hand they better watch out cause she's gonna break quite a few hearts and put them in thier place. She has no brain to mouth filter so she's gonna tell it like it is.


Ahhhhhh the joys of having a teenager and realising you've been away from home for 16 years! Seeing all of the people with kids now and remembering some of the things we did it's like all of us are screwed. Let's just hope they NEVER find out and they can try but we'll catch them cause we were sneakier than they can ever think about being! Sounds good right?


Times are deffinately different than 20+ years ago, but look at all of us....we turned out alright! Parenting now a days isn't anything like what our parents had to deal with. So to all of you with kids......Blessings to you! We all turned out alright!





2 comments:

  1. She sounds alot like her mom! Just make sure she doesn't borrow your heels when she goes muddin'....

    ReplyDelete
  2. Ginger she'll have boots for that! :)

    ReplyDelete